Jesus Alberto Mireles v. The State of Texas Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] We disagree. Standard of Review & Applicable Law The sufficiency of an indictment is a question of law and a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash an indictment is reviewed de novo. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). A charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accused to prepare his defense. State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). The legislature has provided guidance for the requirements of indictments and Article 21.03 provides, “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” TEX.CODECRIM.PROC. art. 21.03. To determine whether an indictment provided a defendant with sufficient notice, a reviewing court must turn to the charging instrument to determine whether it failed to provide some requisite item of “notice[.]” Olurebi v.