Raymundo Nettles v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] A reviewing court may not reevaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence or substitute its judgment for that of the fact finder. Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010). Our only task under this standard is to determine whether, based on the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, a rational juror could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Applicable Law Appellant was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). The relevant statute states: (a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm: (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or (2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. 10 Id. Possession is defined by the Penal Code as “actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39).