Leonel Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 168th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Arizona, or (3) as violative of due process. For the reason noted below, we cannot resolve this issue. A. Procedural and Factual Background Before trial, Appellant moved to suppress all of his custodial statements to police. The motion in general language contended any statements Appellant gave were involuntary, the police failed to inform him of his constitutional and statutory rights, and the statements were tainted by an illegal arrest. The motion also specifically claimed the recorded statements were inaccurate and any oral statement failed to comply with Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (“No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation shall be admissible . . . unless . . . the accused . . . knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the [required statutory warnings].”). The challenged statements resulted from the following sequence of events. The day after the murder, investigating officers located Appellant driving in El Paso.