Leonel Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 168th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] In reply, Appellant contends that the State’s “responsive arguments are pure conjecture because the trial court failed to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Appellant’s argument continues: “The State has attempted to place itself in the role of the trial court by telling this Court why the trial court ruled the way it did on the multi-faceted issue of the suppression of [Appellant’s] statements.” On review of the briefing, we concluded that the lack of fact findings erected a hurdle to our review of this issue. Moreover, we recognize that section 6 of article 38.22 requires that: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. And while neither party below, nor on appeal, formally requested findings of fact, we concluded that controlling precedent required that findings be issued. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that an intermediate appellate court has an independent duty to request required findings, even if the parties do not: Under article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the [trial] 34 court . . . must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of fact upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of this cause.” We have held that if a statement is involuntary as a matter of federal constitutional law, it is also involuntary for purposes of article 38.22. This, essentially, means that the requirement for 38.22 findings applies whenever there is a challenge to a statement’s voluntariness.