A.S. Horner, Inc. v. Rafael Navarrette Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] However, we determine the plain language and structure of that phrase does not support this argument. When construing statutory language, we may consider the use and interpretation of similar language in other statutes. See Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. 2014). The Texas Legislature routinely uses present-tense verbs in restrictive clauses to explain to whom the relevant statute applies; this is grammatically proper because restrictive clauses are not the action of the sentence, they are being used as modifiers to nouns within the statutes. For example, section 74A.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: Unless the health care provider acts with malice or gross negligence, a health care provider who provides patient information to a health information exchange is not liable for any damages, penalties, or other relief related to the obtainment, use, or disclosure of that information in violation of federal or state privacy laws by a health information exchange, another health care provider, or any other person. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74A.002(a) (emphasis added).