A.S. Horner, Inc. v. Rafael Navarrette Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Consequently, as appearing in section 97.002, we conclude the term “performance” encompasses both ongoing and completed construction. 9 If the Legislature had intended this portion of the statute to impose a temporal limitation to the immunity it provides, it could have easily done so. For example, the immunity would have clearly been limited to active construction zones if this portion of the statute read, “arising while performing the construction or repair . . . .” As Horner points out, the Legislature commonly does just that. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 659.061 (“[A] state agency may . . . spend appropriated funds to pay for . . . expenses of an employee . . . who is injured or killed while engaged in the performance of a necessary governmental function assigned to the employee . . . .” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the Legislature could have limited section 97.002 immunity to completed construction projects only by using the language “arising from completed construction or repair.”