A.S. Horner, Inc. v. Rafael Navarrette Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] For example, section 74A.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: Unless the health care provider acts with malice or gross negligence, a health care provider who provides patient information to a health information exchange is not liable for any damages, penalties, or other relief related to the obtainment, use, or disclosure of that information in violation of federal or state privacy laws by a health information exchange, another health care provider, or any other person. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74A.002(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 150.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that “[a] certified municipal inspector who provides the services to which this section applies is not liable for civil damages, including personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss related to the inspector’s act, error, or omission in the performance of the services,” except when said provision is not applicable. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.004(b) (emphasis added).