Danny Willie Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 112th District Court of Pecos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See State v. Villegas, 506 S.W.3d 717, 732 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2016, pet. dism’d). We questioned our jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal; and the Clerk of the Court sent Flores a notice that we intended to dismiss this action unless Flores could show grounds for the appeal to continue. In his response to our jurisdictional inquiry, Flores maintains that the portion of article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states “except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial,” authorizes this Court to entertain an interlocutory appeal from the trial court’s order denying Flores’s written motion to suppress. We disagree.