Roxanna Cervantes Segovia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 441st District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. On May 7, 2021, Segovia’s counsel filed an Anders brief. Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). As a preliminary matter, the Anders brief asserted there is no constitutional or statutory authority for an appeal of a modification of probation. Segovia asserted, alternatively, however, that this Court may have jurisdiction of the appeal under Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072. Article 11.072 establishes the procedure for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a community supervision case. Id. § 1. Article 11.072 provides that an application for such a writ of habeas corpus “must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision was imposed.” Id. § 2(a).