Eduardo A. Jonson v. Long Duong and Remy Grousson Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] See TEX.CONST. ART. V, § 11; TEX.R.CIV.P. 18b(a). Jonson has made no suggestion that Judge Livingston was disqualified based on any of these grounds. 9 Jonson’s Issue Two is Overruled. VI. CONCLUSION The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.10 JEFF ALLEY, Justice December 23, 2021 Before Rodriguez, C.J., Palafox, and Alley, JJ. 10 In his prayer for relief, Jonson requests that we not only reverse the trial court’s order, but that we issue a writ of mandamus under section 15.0642 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code to “enforce a mandatory-venue provision” to protect his rights as a pro se litigant. “A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 15.0642. Jonson, however, cannot complain of the venue that he selected in filing his lawsuit, nor does he cite any applicable mandatory venue provisions. 10