Cody Don Bell v. State of Texas for the Protection of S.E.G. Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (concurring opinion)
[…] And Subsection (c) repeats the same requirement for a finding of both past family violence and the likelihood of future violence. Id. at § 85.001(c) (A protective order compelling a person to complete certain programs “shall include a finding that the first applicant has committed family violence and is likely to commit family violence in the future.”). Similarly, Section 81.001 also states: “A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 81.001; see also S. N. v. Texas Department of Family & Protective Services, No. 03-18-00539-CV, 2019 WL 471069, at *4 (Tex.App.--Austin Feb. 7, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Onkst v.