Cody Don Bell v. State of Texas for the Protection of S.E.G. Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (concurring opinion)
[…] Appellant’s primary issue on appeal is that the trial court erred in granting a protective order when there was not a finding that family violence had occurred in the past. And indeed, issuance of a protective order depends on two distinct and required findings: the existence of past family violence and the likelihood of future family violence. This conclusion flows inexorably from the statutory language. In a section titled “Required Findings and Orders” the trial court is required to make a finding as to both aspects of family violence. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”). 1 Subsection (b) of the same provides that the trial court shall render a protective order “[i]f the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future[.]” Id. at § 85.001(b). And Subsection (c) repeats the same requirement for a finding of both past family violence and the likelihood of future violence. Id. at § 85.001(c) (A protective order compelling a person to complete certain programs “shall include a finding that the first applicant has committed family violence and is likely to commit family violence in the future.”). Similarly, Section 81.001 also states: “A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 81.001; see also S. N. v.