Barry Watret v. Teresita Watret Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 38.3; In Interest of M.D.G., 527 S.W.3d at 303; see also Fox. v. City of El Paso, 292 S.W.3d 247, 249 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, pet. denied) (holding appellant failed to preserve issue for review in raising new issue in reply brief). Accordingly, Appellant’s first issue is overruled. 2. Section 9.003 of the Texas Family Code In his second issue, Appellant challenges the trial court’s authority to enter clarifying orders asserting Appellee’s request to clarify the divorce decree was barred by the limitations period contained in Section 9.003(b) of the Texas Family Code. Section 9.003 provides as follows: (b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right 12 to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003(b). In response, Appellee replies that section 9.003(b) is inapplicable. Appellee argues the court retains the power to clarify the divorce decree and relies on two other provisions of the Texas Family Code. First, Appellee argues that section 9.006 permits a court to render orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree to assist implementation of or to clarify the prior order so long as the substantive division of the property is not altered or changed. Second, Appellee argues that section 9.008 allows the court to render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property. Whether a trial court retains jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Marshall, 99 S.W.3d at 156 (determining whether the trial court had authority to enter a clarifying order when appellant challenged the clarification as being barred by the limitations period). Appellant argues his retirement benefits accrued as early as September 2012 and Appellee failed to file anything before the court until October 2016. Appellant argues that Appellee’s request is barred by the statute of limitations as it was filed more than four years after the retirement benefits accrued. Appellant asserts section 9.003 is applicable where “a suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree, such as future retirement benefits, must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later.” Helm v. Hauser, No. 04-17-00232CV, 2018 WL 2943823, at *3 (Tex.