Jose Maria Pena Ontiveros v. The State of Texas Appeal from 109th District Court of Crane County (opinion)
[…] State, 780 S.W.2d 198, 207 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988) (en banc). Instead, “we test the evidence to see if it is at least conclusive enough for a reasonable factfinder to believe based on the evidence that the element is established beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id., citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318. A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if he or she engages in sexual contact with a child who is younger than 17 years and not his or her spouse. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual Contact” is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child,” “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). Accordingly, the State had the burden to present evidence sufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant touched the genitals of D.G., a child younger than 17 years, with the intent to arouse or gratify his sexual desire.