Clayton Kalisek and CKORP, LLC v. Hays City Corporation d/b/a Tex-Con Oil Co. Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The amended petition had an affidavit attached, verifying the facts stated in the amened petition. For this dispute over the proper venue, our standard of review is specified by statute. See Gilcrease v. Garlock, Inc., 211 S.W.3d 448, 459 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.) (citing Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex. 1994)). “In all venue hearings . . . [t]he court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a). “In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Id. § 15.064(b). Prima facie proof of venue facts is made when they are properly pleaded and an affidavit is filed, fully and specifically setting forth the facts supporting the pleading. TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a).