Gerardo Hector Munoz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. ART. 36.29(a). Article 36.29 further states that “when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.” Id. Second, the legislature enacted section 62.201 of the Texas Government Code, which provides that: “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may 4 agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.201. The Court of Criminal Appeals has expressly held that this provision applies to both civil and criminal proceedings. See Hatch v.