Gerardo Hector Munoz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.CONST. ART. V, § 13. Pursuant to this grant of authority to change or modify the requirement of a 12-person jury, the state legislature enacted two separate statutory exceptions to the requirement that are in play in this appeal. First, article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, states that “[n]ot less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case,” but that if “a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. ART. 36.29(a). Article 36.29 further states that “when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.” Id. Second, the legislature enacted section 62.201 of the Texas Government Code, which provides that: “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may 4 agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.”