Daniel Torres v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Byrd v. State, 336 S.W.3d 242, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Generally, the State must not try the accused for a collateral crime or for being a criminal generally but must only try an accused of the charged offense. Stafford v. State, 813 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Evidence of extraneous offenses are generally inadmissible “to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). However, the enactment of Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure created a statutory exception to Rule 404(b). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(C), 14 (b). Specifically, article 38.37, section 2(b) states: (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). As a procedural safeguard, the trial court must first determine that the evidence will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the prior offense beyond a reasonable doubt and conduct a hearing on that matter. See id. § 2-a(1-2). 2. Facial Challenge The State first asserts that Torres’ objections to constitutionality was not a facial challenge to the constitutionality of the statute and he cannot make a facial challenge for the first time on appeal.