Rossana Thompson v. Six Shooter Enterprises, LLC Appeal from 109th District Court of Crane County (opinion)
[…] See Madison v. Gordon, 39 S.W.3d 604, 605 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). This possibility arises because the prior owner still appears to be the current, legal owner when the subsequent purchaser searches the public record. See id. In such a case, of course, both purchasers would claim title to the property. See id. Texas law settles such a dispute over competing deeds in favor of the first to record, even where the first to record is a subsequent purchaser, as long as such deed holder qualifies as a subsequent purchaser for value pursuant to Section 13.001(a) of the Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a) (stating that an unrecorded conveyance in real property is “void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice”). Even so, with regard to the prior unrecorded deed, section 13.001(b) further provides that the unrecorded instrument remains binding on a party to that instrument, on the party’s heirs, and “on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.” See id. § 13.001(b); Hue Nguyen v. Chapa, 305 S.W.3d 316, 323 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).