Anderson Remodeling & Construction, LLC v. Patrick Smith and Angela Ray Appeal from 109th District Court of Andrews County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX.CONST. ART. XVI, § 50. Relevant to our analysis, one of the enumerated exceptions is for “work and material used in constructing new improvements thereon, if contracted for in writing, or work and material used to repair or renovate existing improvements thereon . . . .”6 TEX.CONST. ART. XVI, § 50. Thus, a contractor who makes improvements on a homestead, but who is not paid by the homeowners, may only file a lien or force a sale for the payment of the debt if the contractor has a written contract with the homeowner. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.001(a)(b)(3) (providing that a homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property”); see also Laster v. First Huntsville Properties Co., 826 S.W.2d 125, 129-30 (Tex. 1991); Dominguez v. Castaneda, 163 S.W.3d 318, 329 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2005, pet. denied). 6 The Constitution also provides that any such writing must meet certain requirements not relevant to our discussion.