Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] City of Georgetown, 86 S.W.3d 249, 252 (Tex.App.--Austin 2002, pet. denied) (example of private entity building and operating a batting cage in a public park owned by the city); Zachry v. City of San Antonio, 305 S.W.2d 558, 559 (Tex. 1957) (example of city’s attempted lease of portion of public park for construction of parking garage). Accordingly, section 191.0525 could well apply to a private entity constructing improvements on public lands. Moreover, the Antiquities Code has other provisions that implicate private parties. Section 191.054 contemplates the THC issuing permits to state agencies, political subdivisions “or to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land[s.]” TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 191.054(a). Landmarks can, pursuant to the limitations in the Code, be designated on private lands. Id. § 191.054-191.098. Moreover, section 191.058 details how qualified private parties can display artifacts and other items through permanent exhibits.