Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.”); TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the Interior [as per this section]”); Id. § 33.171(a) (“A littoral owner whose rights may be affected by any action of the board under this chapter may bring suit for a declaratory judgment against the State of Texas in a district court in Travis County to try the issues.”); TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 110.008 (“Subject to section 110.006, sovereign immunity . . . from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by section 110.005[.]”). Consequently, section 191.173 does not “waive immunity without doubt.”