Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Consequently, section 191.173 does not “waive immunity without doubt.” Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360. And although not bound by the decision, I find persuasive the Third Court of Appeals decision in Bacon, 411 S.W.3d at 177. The court there answered the same question before us, but as to section 442.012(a) of the Texas Government Code. That section permits “any resident of this state [to] file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191, Natural Resources Code, to recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty provided by this chapter, . . . or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.” See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 442.012(a). The plaintiff in Bacon based his claim against the THC on 17 this provision, contending that the THC approved inaccurate historical markers. The court concluded, however, that the THC was immune from that claim.