Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] In fact, section 191.173 well fits those situations in that it expressly authorizes “the return of items taken in violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 191.173(a). Because there are applications of section 191.173 that extend beyond public works projects administered by government entities on public lands, the provision serves other “purpose[s] absent a waiver of immunity.”