Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Moreover, the Antiquities Code has other provisions that implicate private parties. Section 191.054 contemplates the THC issuing permits to state agencies, political subdivisions “or to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land[s.]” TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 191.054(a). Landmarks can, pursuant to the limitations in the Code, be designated on private lands. Id. § 191.054-191.098. Moreover, section 191.058 details how qualified private parties can display artifacts and other items through permanent exhibits. Id. § 191.058(a). Additionally, section 191.053 contemplates contracts with “private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships[.]” Id. § 191.053.10 The injunction provision in section 191.173 could just as well apply to a private salvage company exploiting such a shipwreck.