Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Hillman, 579 S.W.3d at 360, quoting Harris County. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tex. 2009). In my view, none of these factors weigh in favor of a waiver of governmental immunity. 16 2. Application of the factors First, the text of section 191.173 does not expressly waive the City’s immunity. It makes no explicit reference to a government entity at all. The language is contrasted with other statutory provisions that expressly waive immunity. See, e.g., TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); Id. § 2007.024(c) (“Sovereign immunity to liability is waived to the extent the governmental entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.”); TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the Interior [as per this section]”); Id. § 33.171(a) (“A littoral