Max Grossman/City of El Paso v. City of El Paso/Max Grossman Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Landmarks can, pursuant to the limitations in the Code, be designated on private lands. Id. § 191.054-191.098. Moreover, section 191.058 details how qualified private parties can display artifacts and other items through permanent exhibits. Id. § 191.058(a). Additionally, section 191.053 contemplates contracts with “private institutions, corporations, or individuals for the discovery and scientific investigation of sunken or abandoned ships[.]” Id. § 191.053.10 The injunction provision in section 191.173 could just as well apply to a private salvage company exploiting such a shipwreck. Nor is it hard to envision how section 191.173 10 TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 191.091 (“Sunken or abandoned pre-twentieth century ships and wrecks of the sea, and any part or the contents of them, and all treasure imbedded in the earth, located in, on, or under the surface of land belonging to the State of Texas, including its tidelands, submerged land, and the beds of its rivers and the sea within jurisdiction of the State of Texas, are declared to be state archeological landmarks and are eligible for designation.”). 21 might be useful in preventing private parties from interfering with landmarks on private land, or protecting artifacts held for display by private parties.