Alexander Holland v. The State of Texas Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (opinion by senior justice gabriel)
[…] See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2). Once again, he simply objected to inclusion of the language in the charge and never mentioned his argument on appeal. To preserve error regarding a jury charge, an objection must be sufficiently specific to point out the errors complained of. Chapman v. State, 921 S.W.2d 694, 695 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996); Harkins v. State, 268 S.W.3d 740, 746 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d) see also TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.14 (“Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection.” [Emphasis added]).