Marco Antonio Arellano v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] State, 620 S.W.3d 445, 450-51 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2020, no pet.). And in the absence of a specific savings clause in the law itself, we look to the “general savings clause” provision found in the Code Construction Id. at 450-51, citing TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. Act, which is applicable in such situations. § 311.031; see also See Ex parte Mangrum, 564 S.W.2d 751, 755 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1978) (recognizing that the general savings clause found in the Code Construction Act is only applicable in the absence of a “specific savings clause”). For our purposes, section 311.031 provides that, except in limited circumstances, an amendment to a statute does not affect the prior operation of the statute, or “any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment 8 or repeal.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(3). In other words, when applicable, the general savings clause typically renders an amendment to a statute prospective only, in the absence of a specific savings clause stating otherwise.