Marco Antonio Arellano v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 121.001. C. Appellant’s Claim and the State’s Response Appellant focuses on the State’s burden in a possession of marijuana case to prove: “(1) a person (2) did knowingly or intentionally (3) possess (4) a usable quantity of (5) marijuana (6) amount possessed in ounces as set forth in statute.” Lejeune v. State, 538 S.W.2d 775, 777 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976); see also TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121 (“a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana,” in the amounts listed in the statute).