Marco Antonio Arellano v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Compelling as the parties’ arguments might be, we turn to another issue raised by the State and relied on by the trial court below: retroactivity of the new enactment. D. House Bill 1325 Does Not Apply Retrospectively to Appellant’s Case The State also argues that even if the legislature intended to change the definition of the term “marijuana” and place an affirmative burden on the State to prove the THC concentration level of a substance alleged to be marijuana, the legislature did not intend to apply this change Section 481.002(26) of the Health and Safety Code defines the term, “Marihuana,” to mean “the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26). Prior to the enactment of House Bill 1325, section 481.002(26) of the Code listed five items that were not included within the definition of the term, “marihuana.”