Marco Antonio Arellano v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Lejeune v. State, 538 S.W.2d 775, 777 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976); see also TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121 (“a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana,” in the amounts listed in the statute). Here, Appellant contends that House Bill 1325 created a new definition of marijuana, which required the State to prove that the substance he possessed had a 6 THC concentration level over 0.3%, and which, in turn, required the trial court to instruct the jury on that definition. Responding to that argument, the State argues that section 481.184 expressly provides that the State is “not required to negate an exemption or exception provided by this chapter in . . . any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter,” and that instead, a “person claiming the benefit of an exemption or exception has the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to the exemption or exception.” Id. § 481.184.2 Accordingly, the State urges that the trial court is not required to instruct the jury on the exceptions to the definition of marijuana in the jury charge unless the defendant comes forward with some evidence to show that the substance identified as marijuana contained any parts