Marco Antonio Arellano v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] [Panel Op.] 1978) (recognizing that the general savings clause found in the Code Construction Act is only applicable in the absence of a “specific savings clause”). For our purposes, section 311.031 provides that, except in limited circumstances, an amendment to a statute does not affect the prior operation of the statute, or “any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment 8 or repeal.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(3). In other words, when applicable, the general savings clause typically renders an amendment to a statute prospective only, in the absence of a specific savings clause stating otherwise. See also id. § 311.022 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”); In re T.G., No. 03-07-00543CV, 2008 WL 2468697, at *6-7 (Tex.App.--Austin June 19, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.)