Trenesha Danyal Biggers Sims v. Ephram Sims Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Whorton, 742 S.W.2d 277, 278 (Tex. 1987). In making this determination, we consider only evidence which favors the implied factual findings and disregard all evidence in opposition to them. Renfro Drug Co. v. Lewis, 235 S.W.2d 609, 613 (Tex. 1950). Applicable Law Where the parents of a child are or will be separated, the trial court is required to appoint “at least one managing conservator” of the child and may appoint a sole managing conservator or 22 joint managing conservators. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.005(a). In making its appointment, the trial court “shall consider whether, preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit: (1) a party engaged in a history or pattern of family violence…; (2) a party engaged in a history or pattern of child abuse or child neglect; or (3) a final protective order was rendered against a party.” Id., at § 153.005(c). Analysis In his case-in-chief, Appellee put on the following evidence which we find supports the implied findings of the trial court regarding conservatorship: • Appellee lives in his home with his mother. It is a three-bedroom, two-bathroom home.