Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 1.04. The Supreme Court of Texas has explicitly held that a possibility of reverter is not taxable. Texas Turnpike Co., 271 S.W.2d at 402. Thus, we do not agree that the definition of “real property” found in the Texas Tax Code—in conjunction with the use of the phrase in the Texas Constitution—means that a possibility of reverter is taxable. Alternatively, Appellees argue that a possibility of reverter is subject to foreclosure along with a royalty interest. As support for this position, Appellees cite to Article VIII, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution, which reads as follows: The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 15 (emphasis added).