Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(2); Matagorda Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P., 165 S.W.3d 329, 332 (Tex. 2005). The Supreme Court of Texas has further explained that a single tract of real property may include several aspects of realty; thus, some aspects of the real property can be taxed separately even though all aspects of it are part of the same surface tract. Coastal Liquids, 165 S.W.3d at 332, 334. For example, a royalty right is taxable as a real property interest. See Sheffield v. Hogg, 77 S.W.2d 1021, 1024 (Tex. 1934). With regard to tax delinquency, Article VIII, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution states that “all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent . . . . ” “Such property[,]” referred to in the third clause of article VIII, section 15, includes “(1) the real property that is the subject of the tax and to which the special lien has attached and (2) all property owned by the delinquent taxpayer.” Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v.