Victor Molinar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The acts of sexual abuse need not be committed against the same victim. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1). An “act of sexual abuse” includes “indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1), if the actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including touching through clothing, the breast of a child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(c)(2). Under section 21.11(a)(1), a person commits indecency with a child by “engag[ing] in sexual contact with the child or caus[ing] the child to engage in sexual contact . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” in this context “means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:” (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or (2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.