Victor Molinar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). That offense requires proof that the defendant committed two or more acts of sexual abuse “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1). This language has been interpreted as requiring that “the last act of sexual abuse occur on at least the 29th day after the day of the first act.” Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The acts of sexual abuse need not be committed against the same victim. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1). An “act of sexual abuse” includes “indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1), if the actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including touching through clothing, the breast of a child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(c)(2). Under section 21.11(a)(1), a person commits indecency with a child by “engag[ing] in sexual contact with the child or caus[ing] the child to engage in sexual contact . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1).