George L. Mortensen v. Daniel Villegas and Elvia L. Ramirez Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(c). As referenced within that provision, subparts (a) and (b) provides as follows: (a) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes: (1) an action against a personal representative or former personal representative arising out of the representative’s performance of the duties of a personal representative; (2) an action against a surety of a personal representative or former personal representative; (3) a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate; (4) an action brought against a personal representative in the representative’s capacity as personal representative; (5) an action for trial of title to real property that is estate property, 8 including the enforcement of a lien against the property; and (6) an action for trial of the right of property that is estate property. (b) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate court, but in which there is a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes: (1) all matters and actions described in Subsection (a); (2) the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court; and (2) the interpretation and administration of an inter vivos trust created by a decedent whose will has been admitted to probate in the court. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a), (b). Finally, a probate court may also exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(b).