Joe Frank Muzquiz/Para Todos, Inc. v. Para Todos, Inc./Joe Frank Muzquiz Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Texas Sotherby Homes, Inc., No. 02-15-00281-CV, 2016 WL 4540492, at *3 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth Aug. 31, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (same). While the parties disagree on the underlying nature of this dispute, both agree that the residual four-year statute of limitations governs the claims asserted here. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. 3 § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense for which Para Todos carries the initial burden to plead, prove, and secure favorable findings to support. TEX.R.CIV.P. 94; Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988).