Eric Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 120th District Court of El Paso County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Eric Flores v. State, Cause No. 08-19-00177-CR, 2019 WL 3001519 (Tex.App.—El Paso July 10, 2019, no pet. h.). We dismiss the attempted appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The Texas Constitution provides that a court of appeals has jurisdiction over “all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02 provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02. Under Rule 25.2(a)(2), a defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2).