Robert Herron v. The State of Texas Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Id. Similarly, the geographic location of offender’s residence or intended residence dictates a determination under article 62.051 of the Code. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051. Through the provision, the legislature declared that a person required “to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register … with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Id. at 62.051(a). If he or she “does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, [then] the person shall register … in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Id.