Robert Herron v. The State of Texas Appeal from 205th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Simpkins v. State, 300 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.); see also Webster v. State, No. 06-17-00093-CR, 2017 WL 4937994, at *2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Nov. 1, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (reaffirming Simpkins). In other words, the State must prove the identity of the particular agency with which the accused was obligated to register, and it does that by satisfying the test inherent in the definition of “local law enforcement authority.” The definition of “local law enforcement authority” appears at article 62.001(2) of the Code 4 of Criminal Procedure. It means “…the office of the chief of police of a municipality, the office of the sheriff of a county in this state, or a centralized registration authority.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(2). From this definition, we see that there are three possible entities at which a sex offender must register.