Carlos Antonio Holcombe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Schutte’s testimony on relevance grounds in violation of TEX. R. EVID. 401. These issues will be considered in turn. Applicable Law “Texas law, like that of all American jurisdictions, presumes that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts.” Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 4 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Criminal responsibility, however, is excused if a defendant proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity. Id. at 592 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a)). Under the Texas Penal Code, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a). A defendant may present evidence in the form of expert witness testimony to establish that he was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense. See, e.g., Teel v. State, No. 02-0900150-CR, 2010 WL 4812994, at *1–2 (Tex.