Hector Enrique Astorga v. The State of Texas Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] We express no opinion as to whether the indictment was defective. Appellant had an affirmative duty to object to any defect in the indictment before trial, and his failure to do so prevents him from raising a claim of a defect for the first time on appeal. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. § 1.14(b)(West 2005)(“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); see Sanchez v.