The State of Texas v. Armando Prieto, Jr. Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992)(a law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation); Armitage v. State, 637 S.W.2d 936, 939 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); State v. Selph, No. 09-14-00234-CR, 2014 WL 7183791, at *3 (Tex.App.--Beaumont Dec. 17, 2014, no pet.)(not designated for publication)(a traffic violation committed in an officer’s presence provides probable cause and authorizes an initial stop and detention); see also TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2015)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”) The Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a]n operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.104(a).