In Re: Jesus Gandara, Jr. Appeal from 210th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Consequently, the revised statute applies here. -5- provided it falls within the permissible statutory period. See Mayes v. State, 353 S.W.3d 790, 79596 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011). Relator contends that a trial court may extend community supervision only if it first finds that a violation of the conditions has occurred. This argument is inconsistent with the applicable statute. Under Article 42A.753(a), a trial court may, on a showing of good cause, “extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2) as frequently as the judge determines is necessary . . .” but the statute provides limitations on the length of the extension. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42A.753(a).