Alexzander Quinton Love v. The State of Texas Appeal from Crim Dist Ct 3 of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] In re Reardon, 514 S.W.3d 919, 922-23 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2017, orig. proceeding), quoting commentary to TEX.R.APP.P. 41.3. APPLICATION In his first issue, Appellant challenges a $100 assessment for a “child abuse prevention fee.” By statute, the fee is assessed against any person convicted of one of several specified offenses, including sexual assault of a child. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 102.0186(a) (West Supp. 2016). The proceeds must fund “child abuse prevention programs in the county where the court is located.” Id. at art. 102.0186(c).