In the Matter of E. J. E., a Juvenile Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] We agree with the parties that the requirements governing E.J.E.’s appeal “are as in civil cases generally.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 56.01(b). Thus, E.J.E.’s motion to dismiss is governed generally by Rule 42.1 which permits an appellant to file a voluntary motion to dismiss his appeal. See TEX.R.APP.P. 42.1. But Rule 42.1 simply does not address whether a juvenile, who has exercised his statutory right to appeal by filing a notice of appeal, must thereafter waive that right in accordance with Section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code. Section 51.09 provides as follows: Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if: (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 51.09 (West 2014). The juvenile’s right to appeal is not automatic, and it is waived by inaction where the juvenile fails to file a timely notice of appeal.