In the Matter of E. J. E., a Juvenile Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] On entering an appealable order, the juvenile court is required to advise the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem, that the child has the right to (1) appeal, (2) representation by counsel on appeal, and (3) appointment of an attorney for the appeal in the case of indigency. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 56.01(d), (e). If the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem express a desire to appeal, the trial attorney has a duty to file a timely, written notice of appeal with the juvenile court and inform the court whether he or she will handle the appeal. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 56.01(f). In the event the trial attorney elects to -2- not continue with his or her representation of the juvenile after the notice of appeal is filed, the trial court is required to appoint counsel “unless the right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 56.01(f). We agree with the parties that the requirements governing E.J.E.’s appeal “are as in civil cases generally.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 56.01(b).