Justin Keith Vega v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (opinion)
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the trial court was required to include an order in the judgment for Appellant to pay court costs. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.16 (West 2006)(“If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment shall specify it, and order it enforced by the proper process. It shall also adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof as in other cases.”). Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant. See Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014), citing TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.002 (West 2007)(“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”). When an appellate court reviews a complaint that there is an insufficient basis for the court costs imposed in the judgment, it evaluates whether there is a statutory basis for the costs.