Lonnie Delmar Gadson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] We overrule Issue Three. ERROR IN JUDGMENT OF CONVICTION Appellant also complains that the judgment erroneously recites that he pled true to only one enhancement allegation, when in fact he pled true to two distinct allegations. The enhancement notice alleged two distinct prior convictions from Louisiana: an attempted murder conviction; and a possession of stolen items conviction. Appellant pled true to both convictions. The judgment, however, states only that Appellant pled true to the “1st Enhancement 18 Paragraph.” Article 42.01 generally requires the trial court’s judgment to reflect “[t]he plea or pleas of the defendant to the offense charged.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art 42.01, § 1(3)(West Supp. 2016). Appellant asks that we reform the judgment to accurately reflect the plea of true to the second enhancement allegation. The State agrees. Accordingly, we sustin Issue Four.