Jesus Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 168th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] I’m just letting you 15 know. Any of these people who are really worried about economics, if you want to let them go, I have no objection to that. Either way is fine with me. Just letting you know where we are.”5 The trial judge dismissed a number of the prospective jurors for cause, or based on a claimed exemption.6 Whether Appellant agreed to these excused jurors or not is irrelevant, as disqualification and exemptions are governed by statute which is administered by the trial court. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 35.03 § 1(West Supp. 2016)(“The court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court considers the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the prospective juror . . . .”)[Emphasis added]. Only a handful of prospective jurors were excused based on trial counsel’s agreement. One was an FBI agent who may have been working an undercover operation at the time.