Jesus Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 168th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). On appeal, we serve only to assure that the jury reached a rational verdict; we may not reevaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence; nor may we substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if he or she engages in sexual contact with a child who is younger than 17 years and not his or her spouse. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1)(West 2011). “Sexual Contact” is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. at § 21.11(c)(1). Under Count Two, the State had the burden to present evidence sufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant touched the breast of a child younger than 17 years with the intent to arouse or gratify his sexual desire.