Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 573.001(a) (West Supp. 2016). The statute further provides that in determining whether there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others, a peace officer may consider a variety of factors, including the person’s behavior, evidence of the person’s “severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person’s mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” Id. at § 573.001(b) (West Supp. 2016). The statute also provides that the peace officer may form the belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension “from a representation of a credible person” or from “the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.” Id. at § 573.001(c) (West Supp. 2016). When a person is taken into custody under the above guidelines, the peace officer is required to immediately transport the apprehended person to the nearest appropriate mental health facility. Id. at § 573.001(d) (West Supp. 2016).