Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] Id. at § 38.15. When an issue relates to a “defense” to a charge, as opposed to an “exception” to the offense, the State has no affirmative obligation to 4 In particular, Appellant contends that the elements of the offense, as charged in the State’s indictment, included not only that she interrupted, disrupted, impeded, or interfered with Officer O’Connor’s duties while he was performing an “investigation” by “pushing" him, but that “[s]uch interference, disruption, impeding or interference consisted of more than mere speech.” 23 negate its existence. See id. at § 2.03(b) (the prosecution “is not required to negate the existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of the offense”). Moreover, Appellant has cited no authority that would persuade us that the speech-only provision should be viewed as an element of the offense. The one case Appellant cites for this proposition, Carney v. State, is inapposite.