Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] The speech-only provision is neither an element of the offense nor an exception thereto. First, the speech-only provision is not an exception to the offense. The Penal Code provides that an “exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . .’” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02(a) (West 2011). On the other hand, the Code provides that a “defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’” Id. at § 2.03(a) (West 2011). In Section 38.15, the Legislature expressly referred to the speech-only provision as a “defense to prosecution,” not as an “exception.”