Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] Because Officer O’Connor’s investigation was still ongoing at the time Appellant pushed him in an attempt to impede his actions, we conclude there was sufficient evidence that Appellant interfered with Officer O’Connor’s investigation as alleged in the information. We overrule Issue One. The Trial Court was not Required to Submit Sua Sponte a Jury Instruction on the Speech-Only Defense In her second issue, Appellant complains the trial court did not instruct the jury on the statutory speech-only defense contained in Section 38.15(d) of the Penal Code, which provides that: “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(d) (West 2016).