Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] Id. 17 Appellant relies on Taylor to argue that the speech-only provision in Section 38.15 is also a “prohibition” against prosecution, and that we should therefore classify an instruction on this provision as the law applicable to the case, rather than a defensive issue. In Section 38.15(d), however, the Legislature expressly referred to the speech-only provision as a “defense to prosecution,” using language virtually identical to the “mistake-of-fact” statute in Posey, which was found to relate to a “defensive issue.” Further, Section 2.03 of the Penal Code expressly provides that a “defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(a) (West 2011). Therefore, in light of the statutory language unambiguously designating the speech-only provision as a defense to prosecution, we conclude that the Legislature intended for Section 38.15(d) to be a defensive issue.