Brenda Guadalupe Trevino v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 2 of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] Appellant, however, did not raise that objection at trial, and we decline to address it on appeal. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); see also Duffy v.