Arkeith J. Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from Crim Dist Ct 1 of Tarrant County (opinion )
[…] Black, 362 S.W.3d at 634. Therefore, even mid-trial, a trial court has the discretionary authority to reopen a hearing on a motion to suppress to allow the State to present additional evidence in support of the trial court’s interlocutory ruling to deny the motion. Id. at 635. In Montalvo, the court of appeals concluded that because the trial court was presented with a State’s motion indicating that the evidence had been lawfully obtained, and because the decision 6 Article 36.02 provides that the “court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). 10 to reconsider did not result in a purposeful delay, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the State to reopen during trial.