Ex Parte: Hector Macias Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 4 of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] The judgment we issued in the earlier appeal remands the case for trial, and would qualify as such a “further order.” We raise the question of when that judgment became effective (and thus lifted our stay). TEX.R.APP.P. 18.6 states that in an interlocutory appeal, the judgment takes effect when the mandate is issued. The heading for Rule 18.6, however, is titled “Mandate in Accelerated Appeals.” The State’s earlier appeal in this case was not technically an accelerated appeal, but rather is termed a priority appeal. Cf. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.01(f)(West Supp. 2015)(“The court of appeals shall give precedence in its docket to an appeal filed under Subsection (a) or (b) of this this article.”) with TEX.R.APP.P. 40.1 (recognizing distinction between cases given “precedence by law” and “accelerated appeals”). We conclude that Rule 18.6 does not apply here because the earlier appeal was not a true accelerated appeal.