Ex Parte: Hector Macias Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 4 of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] Ex parte Lewis, 219 S.W.3d 335, 338 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The State has not made these showings here. Applying In re State, we conclude that the trial court never lost continuing jurisdiction over the case simply because the State brought an interlocutory appeal over the suppression of evidence. In a supplemental letter brief filed by the State, it also urges that we consider the impact of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.11 (West 2007) which in relevant part states: If it appears during a trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense, . . . the jury shall be discharged. The accused shall also be discharged, but such discharge shall be no bar in any case to a prosecution before the proper court for any offense unless termination of the former prosecution was improper. Id. The last clause renders the provision inapplicable when the “termination of the former prosecution was improper.” Id. That proviso only returns us to the question of whether or not the trial court was correct in concluding that it had no jurisdiction to conduct the trial.