Ambros Rubio v. The State of Texas Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] Sanchez v. State, 603 S.W.2d 869, 871 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980); Gordon v. State, 4 S.W.3d 32, 35 -3- (Tex.App.--El Paso 1999, no pet.). Due Diligence Citing Article 42.12, Section 24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to consider the affirmative defense of due diligence as it applies to the allegations that he failed to report and failed to submit to detention at the El Paso County Detention Facility. Article 42.12, Section 24 provides that: For the purposes of a hearing under Section 5(b) or 21(b-2), it is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace officer, or other officer with the power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge for that alleged violation failed to contact or attempt to contact the defendant in person at the defendant’s last known residence address or last known employment address, as reflected in the files of the department serving the county in which the order of community supervision was entered. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art 42.12 § 24 (West Supp. 2016).