Mark Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 606. 9 Rule 608(b) states: “Except for a criminal conviction under Rule 609, a party may not inquire into or offer extrinsic evidence to prove specific instances of the witness’s conduct in order to attack or support the witness’s character for truthfulness.” TEX. R. EVID. 608(b). Rule 609 allows evidence of a criminal conviction to attack a witness’s character for truthfulness if, among other things, the crime was a felony or involved moral turpitude. TEX. R. EVID. 609(a)(1). 12 As discussed above, Article 37.07 allows the State to present evidence at punishment “as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing” including evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act committed by the defendant “regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1); McGee, 233 S.W.3d at 318 (evidence is relevant under Article 37.07 if it is “helpful to the jury in determining the appropriate sentence”).