Mark Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 41st District Court of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] State, No. 08-11-00225-CR, 2013 WL 3943074, at *3 (Tex.App. – El Paso July 31, 2013, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Accordingly, we review a trial court's decision to admit evidence at punishment under an abuse of discretion standard. Davis, 329 S.W.3d at 803. The trial court abuses its discretion only when the decision lies “outside the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id. Analysis Article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a trial in a non-capital felony offense. Section 3(a)(1) of Article 37.07 states in relevant part: 6 [E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing including but not limited to ... evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). This provision means that, for purposes of assessing punishment, the prosecution may offer evidence of any extraneous crime or bad act2 that is shown, beyond a reasonable doubt, either to have been (1) an act committed by the defendant or (2) an act for which he could be held criminally responsible. Haley v. State, 173 S.W.3d 510, 514 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005). The offering party is not necessarily required to prove that the act was a criminal act or that the defendant committed a crime.