Melvin Pinion v. The State of Texas Appeal from 396th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] REPEAT OFFENDER ALLEGATION In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding the enhancement allegation true because the allegation was not read to Appellant and he did not enter a plea to it during the punishment phase. The State responds that Appellant did not preserve the issue by raising it in the trial court. Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the order of proceedings in a jury trial. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.01 (West 2007). Subsection (a)(1) provides: The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting. When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07. It is well established that, in a jury trial, the reading of the charging instrument and the entry of the defendant’s plea is mandatory. See Ex parte Sewell, 742 S.W.2d 393, 395 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987); Warren v. State, 693 S.W.2d 414, 415 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985); Reed v.