The State of Texas v. Bruce McIntosh--Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of El Paso County
[…] McIntosh did not, in fact, make an illegal right turn and, therefore, there was no traffic violation to serve as a basis for the stop; or (2) the trial court determined the officers did not stop Mr. McIntosh because of the traffic violation, but because they were generally looking for persons driving under the influence of alcohol. Option one is simply not supported by the record, and option two is not supported by a correct legal theory, so we must reverse the trial court's ruling.

Texas Transportation Code Section 545.101 provides that an automobile operator makes a lawful right turn at an intersection by turning, "as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." Tex.Transp.Code Ann. 545.101(a)(Vernon 1999). Therefore a driver commits a traffic violation by failing to complete a right turn in the right-hand lane. See id.

The officer's testimony and video evidence both indicate Mr. McIntosh made an improper right turn when he entered northbound Mesa.