Ted Calvin Bland v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 109th District Court of Winkler County
[…] Generally, improper jury argument may be cured by an instruction to disregard, unless in light of the record as a whole it was extreme or manifestly improper, violative of a mandatory statute, or injected new facts harmful to the accused. Cooks v. State, 844 S.W.2d 697, 727 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992), cert. denied, 509 U.S. 927, 113 S. Ct. 3048, 125 L. Ed. 2d 732 (1993). Article 37.07, sec. 4, subsections (c) and (d) address the mandatory nature of the statute. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.07, 4(c), (d). The final portion of the instruction required by subsection (c) states:

You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.

 

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.07, 4(c). Subsection (d) provides: "This section does not permit the introduction of evidence on the operation of parole and good conduct time laws." Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.07, 4(d). In light of this, the State's argument violated a mandatory statute and the trial court's admonishment to strictly follow the instructions did not cure the error. See Hawkins v. State, 99 S.W.3d 890, 901 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 2003, pet. ref'd).