Ted Calvin Bland v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 109th District Court of Winkler County
[…] See id. Where there is conflicting evidence, the jury's verdict on such matters is generally regarded as conclusive. See id.

Aggravated Assault on a Public Servant

A person commits the offense of assault of a public servant if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury. See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. 22.01(a)(2)(Vernon Supp. 2004). Aggravated assault occurs if, in the course of committing an assault under Section 22.01, the person uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. 22.02(a)(2). An offense under Section 22.02 is a first-degree felony if the offense is committed against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty. See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. 22.02(b)(2).

A "public servant" is a "person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government." Tex.Pen.Code Ann. 1.07(a)(41)(A)(Vernon Supp. 2004). The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant. Tex.Pen.Code Ann. 22.02(c).