Arlene Ernstes v. Printpack, Inc.
[…] The notice of appeal identified the 5 follows two appeals in the Appeals Board related to the notice requirement. Before we examine the propriety of those decisions, we revisit the statutory notice requirement in workers' cornpensation cases. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 provides that: (a)(1) Every injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees or to any compensation that rnay have accrued under this chapter, from the date of the accident to the giving of notice, unless it can be shown that the ernployer had actual knowledge of the accident. No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented. (2) The notice of the occurrence of an accident by the employee required to be given to the ernployer shall state in plain and simple language the name and address of the employee and the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in injury or death. The notice shall be signed by the claimant or by some person authorized to sign on the claimant's behalf, or by any one (1) or more of the claimant's dependents if the accident resulted in death to the employee. (3) No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers' compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice. issues as "whether the court erred in determining that Employee provided a reasonable [sic] and whether Employee's claim is barred by the statute of limitations[.]" The Appeals Board concluded that the statute of limitations issue was waived due to Employer's failure to raise the issue in the