Jeffrey Garner v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
[…] Studtmann sided with Employee while Dr. Kirkland sided with Employer. In such a close case, Employee’s testimony may have barely tipped the scales in his favor. We cannot conclude the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s ruling Employee’s hearing loss was primarily caused by his employment. Impairment Rating In its second issue, Employer argues Dr. Studtmann’s impairment rating is inadmissible under the worker’s compensation law, and therefore, should not have been considered by the trial court. This issue stems from Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d) which provides in pertinent part as follows: To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician . . . shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides . . . or in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. No anatomical impairment or impairment rating, whether contained in a medical record, medical report, including a medical report pursuant to § 50-6-235(c), deposition or oral expert opinion testimony shall be accepted during a benefit review conference or be admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers' compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of 6 Both physicians also agree that Employee’s pre-employment and post-employment hearing loss was not attributable to his employment at Goodyear. 7 the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(3)(A), (B) (2014) (emphasis added). Based on the testimony of Drs. Dobie and Sataloff, the high-frequency hearing loss suffered by Employee clearly is not included in the formula utilized by the AMA Guides. The more narrow question in this case is whether the flat-line method utilized by Dr. Studtmann to assign an impairment rating for Employee’s high-frequency hearing loss is “used and accepted by the medical community” as required by the statute. Interestingly, our Supreme Court addressed a strikingly similar case involving the same employer, the same counsel, and many of the same experts (most notably Drs. Studtmann and Sataloff) . In Lambdin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 468 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. 2015), Mr.