Robert Rodgers v. Rent-A-Center East Inc. ET AL.
[…] Second, Employer contends the trial court erroneously determined that Employee failed to make a meaningful return to work, and therefore, erred in applying the three (3) times multiplier to the appropriate impairment rating. We address each issue in turn below. I. The Medical Impairment Registry program was established by statute as a resource to resolve disputes regarding the degree of permanent medical impairment ratings. See Act of June 15, 2004, ch. 962, § 24, 2004 Tenn. Pub. Acts 2346, 2361 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50–6–204(d)(5) (2005)); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800–02–20–.02 (2008). The statute provides in pertinent part that: (5) When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the administrator’s registry. . . . The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5) (emphasis added).