Roger Joiner v. United Parcel Services, Inc., Et Al.
[…] The dissent, in contrast, concluded that the preponderance of the evidence supported the trial court’s determination with respect to the causation of the condition at C5-6. -8- Analysis Standard of Review Appellate review is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6225(a)(1)-(2) (2018 Supp.), which provides that appellate courts “[r]eview . . . the workers’ compensation court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the worker’s compensation court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).