Salvador Sandoval v. Mark Williamson, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(A) (2014 & Supp. 2018). If the employee has not returned to work by the expiration of the permanent partial disability award (or returned to work at a lower wage), the employee may file a claim for increased benefits set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 506-207(3)(B). These increased benefits are determined using multipliers based upon return to work, education, age, and unemployment rate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6207(3)(B). -3- However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(F) provides that the increased benefits available under subdivision (3)(B) “shall not apply to injuries sustained by an employee who is not eligible or authorized to work in the United States under federal immigration laws.” Thus, while every person who is injured on the job will receive the initial permanent partial disability award, undocumented workers are not eligible to receive increased benefits. Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, federal law preempts state law. U.S. Const. art.