Wesley David Fly v. Mr. Bult's Inc., ET AL.
[…] Employer has appealed from the trial court’s order. 1 Employee had not taken any medication the day of his testimony. Also, because Employer stopped paying for his medication, he could not afford a third prescription: OxyContin. 4 Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that “[r]eview of the trial court’s findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the trial, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As our Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007) (citations omitted).