Deborah Goodman v. Schwarz Paper Company ET AL.
[…] After an extensive review and analysis of the medical evidence, the trial court found that Employee had failed to overcome the presumption of correctness attached to Dr. Masterson’s opinion by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(k)(7). Benefits were awarded based on Dr. Masterson’s impairment rating. The court declined to award the fees associated with Dr. Chung’s deposition as discretionary costs. Employee has appealed. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(2) (2014 & 2017 Supp.), which provides that “[r]eview of the workers’ compensation court’s findings of fact shall be de novo upon the record of the workers’ compensation court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As 3 the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007) (citations omitted).