Billy W. Tankersly v. Batesville Casket Company, Inc., Et Al.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014) provides that permanent total disability benefits are payable until the date the injured employee becomes eligible for Social Security retirement benefits. However, this error was corrected in the final judgment, which awarded approximately 293 weeks of benefits. 3 Standard of Review Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(2) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014), which provides that appellate courts must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).